Aller au contenu principal

Personal data protection policy

Personal data protection policy

Last modified: 11/12/2018

 

1)    Introduction to data protection

2)    What data do we process?

3)    How and why do we use your data?

4)    Is your data shared?

5)    What are your rights?

6)    What security measures do we use?

7)    How long do we keep your data?

8)    Cookie usage policy

9)    Changes to the Privacy Policy

10)  Contact.

 

1. INTRODUCTION TO DATA PROTECTION

 

Our teams make every effort to offer you service of the highest standards. For this purpose, we need to process certain information about you in order to provide all the services necessary to Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium within the scope of its activities and the performance of its contractual obligations. As part of this processing, Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium undertakes to process your data in a confidential manner in accordance with the legal provisions in force.

Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium attaches great importance to transparency and personal data protection. In order to inform you in a clear and complete manner about how we process your data, this document explains the details of the processing operations performed by Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium and its subsidiaries (hereinafter “Lampiris group”, “Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium” or “we/us”) both within the scope of the performance of a contract entered into with you or your company (hereinafter the “Customer”) and during any interaction with any person outside any contractual relationship with Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium (hereinafter “the User”) (hereinafter jointly referred to as “you”).

Therefore the purpose of this document is to give you more information about how your personal data is collected and processed by Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium and how it may be transmitted to third parties where necessary.   

Here are some definitions to help you understand this document:

  • personal data or data”: all information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person (for example, a Customer or User);
  • identifiable natural person”: a natural person who can be directly or indirectly identified, particularly by reference to an identifier, such as a name, customer reference, location data, an online identifier or one or more specific elements particular to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity;
  • data subject”: any identified or identifiable natural person;
  • processing or to process”, any operation or set of operations applied to personal data. For example: collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment, combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;
  • profiling”: any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements;
  • data controller”: the natural or legal person which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. As part of this Privacy Policy, Lampiris and its subsidiaries are considered to be joint data controllers (Cf. Article 10.1);
  • data processor”: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the data controller;
  • third party”: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data;
  • consent”: any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action (for example, by ticking an appropriate box), signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;
  • supervisory authority”: the (Belgian) Data Protection Authority whose contact information is provided in Article 10.3.
  • The “Web Services” include the provision by Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium:
    • of a public website;
    • of a personalised “customer account” accessible from the “My Customer Space” interface on the website http://gas-power.total.be
    • electronic communication channels: chat, etc

 

2. What data do we process?

 

2.1 As part of the supply of products and services offered by Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium to its business customers

The data categories that may be processed by Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium as part of its activity of supplying products and services to business customers are, in particular:

  • Your identification data such as, for example: last name, first name, date of birth, language, business email address, position held, business mobile or landline number, and a copy of your identity card.
  • Communications between you and Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium through the available communication channels, such as post, email, SMS and web chat

 

2.2 As part of the use of the Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium websites and applications

When you sign in to and/or register for and/or use the web services offered by Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium, we collect and process personal data about you. This data is collected when you sign in to and/or register for the web services on the Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium website, and whenever you use them at any time in the future.

The information that may be collected automatically whenever a User accesses the site is, for example: the IP address assigned to you when you are connected, the date and time the website or application was accessed, the pages viewed, the browser type used; the platform and/or operating system installed on the device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.); the search engine as well as the key words used to find the site.

 

2.3 Data from third-party partners

 

We may receive data about you coming from our third-party partners, such as data processors that we work with to offer a service, advertisers or other partners that have gathered your data (Total group subsidiaries, comparators, or federations or organisations of which you are a member, etc.) These data transfers are always performed in accordance with the applicable legislation.

It is also possible that we may process public data about you.

 

2.4 Recording telephone conversations

 

Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium does not rule out the possibility that telephone conversations between Customers or Users and the staff of
Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium or the staff of
Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium’s Processors may be recorded for the purpose of training, quality control or as proof of commercial transactions. The personal data collected and/or that you disclose is recorded in a file that is monitored and remains the responsibility of
Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium at all times.

 

3. How and why do we use your data?

 

Your data may be collected and processed by Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium:

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​3.1. In the context of fulfilling your contract

Your data is processed by Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium when entering into a contract for the supply of products and services offered by Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium. As such, Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium uses your data, in particular:

  • for the supply of the products and services ordered;
  • for the creation, validation and follow-up of your customer file or the customer file of the company that you represent;
  • to draw up, issue and, if necessary, collect invoices and credit notes;
  • as part of the general management of the customer relationship, in particular: accounting, aftersales service, dispatch of notifications and handling of your questions, complaints and communications.

 

​​​​​​​3.2. When we have a legitimate interest in the use of your data

In addition to processing related to the execution of your contract, Lampiris group, as a group of commercial companies, has a legitimate interest in carrying out processing that is not directly necessary for the execution of your contract.  Each these processing operations has been previously analysed to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded.   A summary of the processing operations based on our legitimate interest is provided below:

  • Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium processes your data in order to combat fraud. This check may be carried out in collaboration with specialised partner companies. This check may also require the transmission of additional data;
  • Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium may process your data in order to defend its interests in the management of litigation, disputes and/or judicial proceedings;
  • Your data may be processed in the context of an audit of the Lampiris group companies by third-party companies;
  • Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium processes your data for the purpose of analysis and, in particular: the analysis of Client behaviour, analysis of fraud cases, risk analysis and statistical analysis. The result of these analyses enables us to improve our services, put customer retention measures in place and establish relationships;
  • Your data may be used for retention purposes, for example, to offer you a more advantageous tariff than the one you currently have;
  • Your data is used as part of the ongoing update of our IT systems: your data is therefore used in the context of the tests required for the IT developments that we put in place;
  • Your data may be used for the ongoing evaluation, improvement and development of our systems, processes, advertising campaigns and, for example using simulations, for the purposes of satisfaction surveys or even the analysis of your browsing data on our website;
  • If applicable, your data may be processed and assigned to a debt collection agency as part of an assignment of receivables concerning you;
  • Your data may be disclosed to our partners for the purpose of excluding you from communication on their part (data matching);
  • Your data may be used to optimise the acquisition of new Customers;
  • In the case of a request for a quotation, request for an offer, or use of a simulator, your data is processed in order to offer you a contract that matches your profile;
  • If your subscription to a product or service remains unfinished, you may be contacted again to complete your registration;
  • As a result of analyses or even surveys, your data may be used to determine the products and services that may be of interest to you and to offer you similar products to those that you already have.

    ​​​​​​​Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium offers the following similar products and services:
    • Electricity;
    • Natural gas;
    • Solar power;
    • Charging stations and other electric mobility products;
    • Flexibility;
    • Energy monitoring;
    • Energy storage;
    • Other energy-related products and services offered by the Total group.

 

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​3.3. For compliance with a legal obligation

Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium may process your data in order to comply with a legal obligation. Several legal obligations require the processing of your personal data including, in particular, the following obligations:

  • Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium may process your data so that it can submit reports and studies whenever requested by energy market regulators (CREG (Commission de Régulation de l’Électricité et du Gaz [Electricity and Gas Regulation Commission]), VREG, CWaPE (Commission wallonne pour l’Energie [Walloon Energy Commission]) and Brugel (Bruxelles Gaz Electricité [Brussels Gas and Electricity Regulator]));
  • Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium may process your data in order to answer questions from the judicial authorities (the Federal Public Service Justice, police departments, investigating magistrates, courts, the Energy Mediation Service, etc.) and the economic and tax authorities;

 

​​​​​​​3.4. With your consent

In accordance with the current regulations and only with your consent, Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium may use your data to:

  • Send you personalised offers and sales messages relating to the products and services offered by Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium group (electricity, natural gas, solar power, charging stations and other electric mobility products, flexibility, energy monitoring, energy storage, and other products and services related to the energy offered by Total group);
  • Send you its newsletter;
  • Disclose your personal data to other Total Group companies and their partners in order to send you offers and sales messages.

 

You can manage your consents at any time. You can find more detailed information about this right in Article 5.5.

4. Is your data shared?

 

​​​​​​​4.1. Sale of your data

We guarantee that your data is not sold to third-party companies.

 

​​​​​​​4.2. Disclosure of data to processors

The processors that we work with are subject to strict rules of confidentiality and cannot use your data, without your agreement, for purposes other than those that we impose on them.

Your data are only disclosed to our processors to enable us to perform some of the tasks laid down in this Privacy Policy.

As such, your data may be processed by the following processors:

  • Our operational partners: these companies help Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium in the fulfilment of its contractual obligations. They are responsible, for example, for printing your invoices or answering calls (call centres);
  • Our consultants: these are independent contractors that provide services on behalf of Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium;
  • Our partners involved in the supply of products and services: these companies act on behalf of Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium in the provision of the services offered by Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium. They may, for example, be responsible for installing your solar panels;
  • Our marketing partners: these companies may, for example, help us carry out analyses of your data so that we can provide you with a better service. They may also be companies that specialise in satisfaction surveys, market research or prospecting;
  • Our information technology partners: we may make use of external companies to develop, improve, or modify our information technology systems, enhance their security, or even to make available applications, tools, services, etc. used as part of Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium group’s activities;
  • Your data may be disclosed to companies that specialise in credit investigations;
  • Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium may disclose your data to bailiffs, lawyers, banks and debt collection agencies.

 

​​​​​​​4.3. Disclosure of data to commercial partners

 The commercial partners that we work with are subject to strict rules of confidentiality and cannot, without your consent, use your data for purposes other than those that we determine for them.

  • Your data may be disclosed to our partners so that they can make our sales offers to you through their media channels (for example: Facebook, Google, Instagram, etc.);
  • Your data may also be transmitted, only with your consent, to other Total group companies and their partners in order to send you offers and sales messages.

 

​​​​​​​4.4. Other transfers

  • If a receivable is assigned, some of your data will also be assigned to the assignee. The latter is then authorised to collect the receivable on its own behalf;
  • Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium may disclose your data to the public authorities mentioned in Article 3.3.;
  • Your personal data may also be disclosed to other Total group companies for the purposes of analyses and surveys.

 

​​​​​​​4.5Data transfer to a country that is not a member of the European Economic Area

Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium will only transmit your data to a country that is not a member of the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area is made up of the members of the European Union plus Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein) if this country provides an adequate level of protection in accordance with the legislation in force or within the limits permitted by the legislation in force, for example, by ensuring data protection by means of appropriate contractual provisions.

Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium may also transfer your data to other Total group companies located outside the European Union. In this regard, Total group has adopted Binding Corporate Rules to govern the intra-group transfers of personal data originating in the European Economic Area.

 

5. What are your rights?

You have several rights concerning the processing of your data. Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium will do everything necessary to fulfil your requests as promptly as possible and in any case within one month of receiving the request. If necessary, this time limit may be extended by two months depending on the complexity and number of requests.

You have, in particular, the following rights.

​​​​​​​5.1. You have the right to access your data

You have the right to view your personal data at any time by sending an email to privacy@totalgp.be or a letter to the address given in point 10.2.

Following your access request, we may wish to confirm your identity. This check may require the submission of additional data such as a copy of your identity card.

 

​​​​​​​5.2. You have the right to correct your data

If you notice that any of your data is incorrect, you will be able to modify it.

You can exercise your right by sending an email to privacy@totalgp.be or a letter to the address given in point 10.2.

Following your correction request, we may wish to confirm your identity. This check may require the submission of additional data such as a copy of your identity card.

 

​​​​​​​5.3You have the right to request the deletion of your data

If you wish to request the deletion of your data processed by Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium, you can exercise your right by sending a request by email to privacy@totalgp.be or by letter to the address given in point 10.2.

Your deletion request may be refused on valid grounds, particularly if this data is essential to the correct execution of a contract or to comply with a legal obligation.

Following your request, we may also wish to confirm your identity. This check may require the submission of additional data such as a copy of your identity card.

 

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​5.4You have the right to request a copy of your personal data and ask for it to be transferred to a third party (right to portability)

 

You can request a copy of the data that you have submitted to us by sending an email to privacy@totalgp.be or a letter to the address given in point 10.2.

Following your request, we may wish to confirm your identity. This check may require the submission of additional data such as a copy of your identity card.

​​​​​​​5.5You have the right to modify your consents at any time

 

You have the right to modify the consents given, a list of which is included in point 3.4.

You can exercise your right by using the following link: https://www.gas-power.total.be/fr/preferences-de-communication.

It is possible that your request will not be immediately implemented due to information technology and technical constraints at Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium.

If you do not wish to be contacted, you can also be placed on a telemarketing opt-out list on the website https://www.dncm.be/fr/ or a postal marketing opt-out list on the website http://www.robinsonlist.be/.

For certain communication channels operated by processors or third parties (particularly Facebook and Instagram), you can manage your consents directly on the website concerned (for example, by editing your preferences on these platforms). 

 

​​​​​​​5.6. You have the right to request the restriction of your data processing

 

You can obtain a restriction on processing if you object to such processing, if you dispute the accuracy of the data or if you believe that such processing is unlawful.

You can exercise your right by sending an email to privacy@totalgp.be or a letter to the address given in point 10.2.

Following your correction request, we may wish to confirm your identity. This check may require the submission of additional data such as a copy of your identity card.

 

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​5.7You have the right to object to the automated processing of your data

 

Some data processing is performed without human involvement, by automated means. You have the right to object to such processing by providing grounds for your request. Please be aware that your request may be refused for legitimate and compelling reasons (for example, to combat fraud).

You can exercise your right by sending an email to privacy@totalgp.be or a letter to the address given in point 10.2.

Following your request, we may wish to confirm your identity. This check may require the submission of additional data such as a copy of your identity card.

 

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ 6. What security measures do we use?

 

​​​​​​​6.1. Technical and organisational measures

Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data.

Thus Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium endeavours to adopt measures that prevent, to the greatest extent possible:

  • unauthorised access or modifications to the data. Only the individuals who are supposed to have access to your data as part of their job shall have access to it;
  • the misuse or disclosure of this data;
  • the unlawful destruction or accidental loss of this data.

In addition, our systems are constantly monitored to prevent and deal with any external attacks (hacking).  

Finally, all of the staff at Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium who have access to this data are subject to a strict obligation of confidentiality. However, Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium cannot be held liable if some or all of this data is misused by a third party in spite of the adoption of security measures.

 

​​​​​​​6.2. Your role

As a Customer, or a previous Customer, you also have a role in the protection of your personal data. For example, you should never disclose the username and password for your customer space to a third party. Your personal data is accessible there and could thus be stolen.

 

7. How long do we keep your data?

Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium stores the personal data of its Customers and Users for as long as necessary to achieve its purposes (cf. point 3).

Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium may also continue to hold personal data concerning a former Customer (inactive Customer):

  1. if there is still an outstanding amount, that is to say, if you have not yet settled all your Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium invoices or if we still have to make a payment in your favour;
  2. to be able to answer any questions or complaints after the end of the contract; or
  3. to enable us to comply with our legal obligations on retention (mainly accounting and tax obligations).

 

8. Cookie usage policy

The aim of the cookie usage policy is to explain the role of cookies and how they interact with our website.

 

​​​​​​​8.1. What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is a small text file containing information installed by a website or by an application on a user’s computer, smartphone or tablet.

A cookie does not identify you personally. It enables us to recognise your terminal and collect certain information about browsing from your terminal.

Each cookie is saved on your terminal for a limited time. They are saved and stored on your terminal in accordance with applicable legislation and subject to your chosen settings as stipulated in Article 8.3 below.

 

​​​​​​​8.2Which cookies are used on our website and why?

We use different types of cookies for different reasons.

COOKIES

PURPOSES

 

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

 

 

This cookie type includes cookies that are essential to the browsing experience on our website or are strictly necessary to the provision of a service expressly requested by a user.

Deleting this type of cookie may lead to browsing difficulties and is therefore strongly discouraged.

In addition, these cookies collect information about your choices and preferences to make your browsing experience more pleasant and to personalise our website (for example, by remembering your language preferences).

 

ANALYTICAL COOKIES

 

These cookies are used to gather information about how you use our website in order to improve its content, make it more suited to your needs and make it easier to use.

For example, these cookies show us the website pages that are most visited or help us identify any difficulties that may be encountered while browsing.

SHARING COOKIES (SOCIAL NETWORKS)

 

These cookies are used to enable interactions between social networks and our website. In particular, these cookies enabling sharing of the website’s content with other people on social networks. Some sharing buttons are embedded using third-party applications that are able to issue these types of cookies. This is particularly the case with the buttons for [“Facebook”, “Twitter”, “Google+” and “Pinterest”].

Social networks that provide such a sharing button may identify you by means of this button, even if you do not use this button while visiting our website. Please read the privacy policy of these social networks to learn about their reasons for using the information collected through these sharing buttons by going to their respective sites, as stipulated below in Article 8.3. 

ADVERTISING COOKIES

Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium also uses cookies and pixels* for marketing purposes, particularly to display advertising that may be of interest to you, carry out market research and evaluate the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.

We may use these types of cookies and pixels to display our ads on other websites that you may visit.

*Some pages on our website may contain ‘pixels’, that is to say, electronic images that are used to collect information about your browsing habits. In particular, pixels enable us to count the number of users who have viewed these pages. Pixels only collect limited information, such as the cookie number, the time and date the page was viewed, and a description of the page on which the pixel is found. Our website may also contain pixels from third parties (including Google and Facebook). The information collected with the help of these pixels is used to measure the effectiveness of ads and better personalise the advertising on our website and on other websites that you may visit.

 

​​​​​​​8.3How to change cookie settings.

You can also delete or disable the cookies from our website at any time, either by configuring the settings on your browser or online with the various third parties who install the cookies.

If you use different computers, smartphones and/or tablets, do not forget to configure each terminal so that each of them corresponds to your cookie preferences.

 

Configuring cookies in your browser settings

Each browser (Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) has its own method for configuring cookies. The browsers offer different possibilities for configuring cookie installation. In most cases, they offer the option to automatically allow or prevent cookies from being saved on your browser, or even to decide whether or not to install cookies on an individual basis.

Some links to relevant web pages are provided below to enable you to configure the cookie settings on the most popular browsers:

We do not monitor the content of the pages to which links are provided above. These links may therefore be modified by the respective browser operators.

For more information about the procedure that you can follow on your browser, you can also go to the website:   http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

 

Configuring third-party cookies

In addition to the cookies installed by Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium, some cookies, installed when you visit our website, come from third parties.

You can find the links to the third-party websites below that some of these cookies come from so that you can obtain more information about them, learn about their privacy practices and, if possible, opt out of using their cookies. However, we do not monitor the location of the instructions and information provided by third parties so you may have to search for the specific instructions and information if these links are no longer up to date.

  • Hotjar: these analytical cookies collect information to test and analyse how visitors interact with our website. This enables us to make informed decisions about how to offer the best experience to our website’s visitors. You can read Hotjar’s privacy policy and cookie policy at the following links: privacy policy & cookie policy To prevent Hotjar from saving cookies, please go to the following link: link
  • VWO: these analytical cookies are used to carry out tests and follow the user’s path through our website, with the aim of optimising our website. You can read VWO’s privacy policy at the following link: privacy policy To prevent VWO from saving cookies, please go to the following link: link
  • Google analytics: these analytical cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, such as the number of visitors to our website, the pages the visitors to this website have come from and the pages they have visited. We use this information to draw up reports and help us improve our website.  You can read Google analytic’s privacy policy at the following link: privacy policy To prevent Google analytics from saving cookies, please go to the following link: link
  • Google ads: these advertising cookies collect and save information about your browsing to provide you with ads for products and services adapted to your interests. These ads may be displayed on other websites or mobile applications. This process enables us to evaluate our marketing initiatives and campaigns and ensure that they are effective. Please note that we do not have access to the information gathered by this cookie at any time. However, we can use these cookies in an aggregated form, through the Google advertising platform, to offer you content or services similar and/or in addition to those that you may have consulted on our site. You can read Google ads’ privacy policy at the following link: privacy policy To prevent Google ads from saving cookies, please go to the following link: link Refusing will not necessarily change the number of ads that you see online. However, it will modify their relevance to you.
  • Microsoft: these advertising cookies collect and save information about your browsing to provide you with ads for products and services adapted to your interests. These ads may be displayed on other websites or mobile applications. This process enables us to evaluate our marketing initiatives and campaigns and ensure that they are effective. Please note that we do not have access to the information gathered by these cookies at any time. However, we can use this cookie in an aggregated form, through the Microsoft advertising platform, to offer you content or services similar and/or in addition to those that you may have consulted on our site. You can read Microsoft’s privacy policy at the following link: privacy policy To prevent Microsoft from saving cookies, please go to the following link: link Refusing will not necessarily change the number of ads that you see online. However, it will modify their relevance to you.
  • Zopim: these functional cookies ensure that the “Chat- Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium” service on our website works properly.  You can read Zopim’s privacy policy at the following link: privacy policy​​​​​​​
  • Facebook: these advertising cookies collect and save information about your browsing to provide you with ads for products and services adapted to your interests. These ads are mainly displayed on Facebook’s website, but also on other websites or mobile applications linked to Facebook. Please note that we do not have access to the information gathered by these cookies at any time. However, we can use this cookie in an aggregated form, through the Facebook advertising platform, to offer content or services similar and/or in addition to those that you may have consulted on our site. You can read Facebook’s privacy policy at the following link: privacy polic You can find information about Facebook ads at the following link: link To prevent Facebook from saving cookies, please go to the following link: link Refusing will not necessarily change the number of ads that you see on Facebook. However, it will modify their relevance to you.

 

We endeavour to keep an up-to-date list of third parties that may install cookies when you visit our website. However, we cannot guarantee that this list will include an exhaustive list of all third parties concerned at all times.   

 

Configuring the “do-not-track” function

Some browsers offer a function entitled “do-not-track. This function signals to the websites that you are visiting that you do not want your online browsing monitored. Since browsers do not use standardised methods for transmitting the “do-not-track” signal, there is no guarantee that your wish will be respected by all the websites that you visit. In fact many websites are not yet able to interpret the “do-not-track” signals received, respond to them or even modify their practices accordingly.

 

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​8.4 Will our site still work without cookies?

 

You can still consult our site without cookies but certain interactions may not function normally. We would like to draw your attention to the fact that any modification of the settings for saving cookies may affect the comfort of your browsing experience and use of our website. If you do not allow certain cookies to be saved, particularly functional cookies, the operation of certain services and applications offered on the website may be disrupted.

In this case, we shall not be liable for the consequences related to the blocking of these cookies.

For example, we have a cookie that saves the information that you record in our simulator. If you disable this cookie, the information that you have entered will disappear each time you start a session.

 

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be adjusted or supplemented, for example in the event of new developments or new legal obligations. We advise you to consult this page regularly.

Last modified: 11/12/2018

 

 

 

10. Contact

 

​​​​​​​10.1. Data controller

 

Lampiris and its subsidiaries shall act as joint data controllers:

  • Lampiris SA

Rue Saint-Laurent 54

4000 Liège

No. 0859.655.570 (RPM (Registre des personnes morales [Companies Register]) Liège)

  • Lampiris TECH SA

Rue Saint-Laurent 54

4000 Liège

No. 0567.891.745 (RPM Liège)

  • Lampiris-Isol SA

Rue Saint-Laurent 54

4000 Liège

No. 840.404.040 (RPM Liège)

  • Lampiris COOP SCRL

Rue Saint-Laurent 54

4000 Liège

No. 846.628.569 (RPM Liège)

  • Manex SA

Rue Saint-Laurent 54

4000 Liège

No. 896.428.864 (RPM Liège)

 

  • Winwatt SA

Anneessensplein 2A

1000 Brussels

No. 898.566.923 (RPM Brussels)

 

​​​​​​​10.2. Data Protection Officer

 

A person has been appointed as the personal data protection officer at Lampiris/Total Gas & Power Belgium.

If you have any questions, comments or complaints, you can send an email to them at the address: privacy@totalgp.be.

 

You can also contact them by sending a letter to the address:

Lampiris SA

For the attention of the data protection officer

Rue Saint-Laurent 54

4000 Liège

 

​​​​​​​10.3. Supervisory authority

 

You have the right to file a complaint, at no cost, with the competent supervisory authority, namely:

 

DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY

Address: Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Brussels

Telephone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35

Email: commission@privacycommission.be

Website: https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/